Wydra v. Law Enforcement Assistance Admin., 83-1287
[…] United States, 647 F.2d 1103 (Ct.Cl.1981); Harold v. United States, 634 F.2d 547 (Ct.Cl.1980). Indeed, the LEAA has taken the position before this court that jurisdiction lies in the Claims Court. 10 In our examination of the language and legislative history of the relevant statutory sections, therefore, we need not focus upon whether there is a clear expression of congressional intent to preclude review. 11 We must determine simply whether the statute is most reasonably construed as conferring jurisdiction on this court to review claims under the PSOBA.

Section 3785 provides in part, as follows:

(a) If an applicant or recipient is dissatisfied with a final action with respect to section 3783, 3784, or 3789(c)(2)(G) of this title, such applicant or recipient may, within sixty days after notice of such action, file with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such applicant or recipient is located, or in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia, a petition for review of the action.

We begin with the obvious, though not decisive, observation that Congress could have clearly expressed its intent to afford judicial review in the courts of appeals either by explicitly providing for it in the PSOBA itself or by adding the PSOBA--sections 3796 through 3796c--to the list in section 3785 of statutory sections under which review is provided. It did neither, however. Although it is still possible that section 3785 implicitly provides for review of final agency action under the PSOBA, we investigate this possibility in light of Congress' failure to take either of two very simple steps to avoid any ambiguity or misunderstanding about the availability of review in the circuit courts.

We must determine whether any of the three designated statutory sections for which review is authorized--3783, 3784, or 3789d(c)(2)(G)--can fairly be read to encompass decisions under the PSOBA. 12 The last statutory section referred to in section 3785, section 3789d(c)(2)(G), provides for sanctions against discrimination in programs funded under the chapter, and is not relevant here.