Russillo v. Scarborough, Civ. No. 88-1412 JB.
[…] I. SUPERINTENDING CONTROL POWER OF NEW MEXICO SUPREME COURT

The Metropolitan Court was established as an inferior court within the New Mexico judicial system by the New Mexico Legislature in 1979.4 The New Mexico Constitution disburses judicial power of the state to all courts, including inferior courts such as the Metropolitan Court,5 but places in the Supreme Court alone the power of "superintending control over all inferior courts." Article VI, section 3, of the Constitution of New Mexico states:

The supreme court shall have original jurisdiction in quo warranto and mandamus against all state officers, boards and commissions, and shall have a superintending control over all inferior courts; it shall also have power to issue writs of mandamus, error, prohibition, habeas corpus, certiorari, injunction and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction and to hear and determine the same.

(Emphasis added).

The fundamental issue in this case is whether the aforesaid constitutional grant of "superintending control" gives the New Mexico Supreme Court control over administrative functions of inferior courts.

A. Scope of Power of "Superintending Control"