WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Petitioner now seeks review of the EPA's denial of the petition on these two grounds.1

I.

Under Title V of the Clean Air Act, a “major source” of air pollution, such as the power station at issue in this case, must obtain an operating permit from the applicable state agency. See42 U.S.C. § 7661a. After providing the public with an opportunity to comment on a proposed permit, the state agency submits the permit to the EPA, which has 45 days to review it. See Sierra Club v. U.S. EPA, 557 F.3d 401, 403 (6th Cir.2009) (citing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7661a(b)(6), 7661d(b)(1)). If the EPA does not file a written objection during this time period, “any person may petition the Administrator within 60 days after the expiration of the 45–day review period.” 42 U.S.C. § 7661d(b)(2). “The petition shall be based only on objections to the permit that were raised with reasonable specificity during the public comment period provided by the permitting agency....” Id. The EPA has 60 days to respond to the petition, and “shall issue an objection within such period if the petitioner demonstrates to the [agency] that the permit is not in compliance with the requirements of [the Clean Air Act], including the requirements of the applicable [state] implementation plan.” Id. “Any denial of such petition shall be subject to judicial review under section 7607 of this title.” Id.