Denbow v. Borough of Leetsdale
[…] Article IX, moreover, is entitled and addresses "Local Government."

With this argument, however, Appellants demonstrate no more than that Section 26 of Article III governs actions of the General Assembly. Still to be answered is the question of whether Section 26 has been or should be interpreted as applying also to actions of local municipalities. Appellants contend that this Court, by its decisions in McGovern and McKinley, has implicitly rejected such an interpretation.

The issue in McGovern was whether the Retirement Act of May 2, 1929, P.L. 1278, violated, inter alia, Section 11 (now 26) and Section 13 (now Section 27) of Article III. Section 11 was in pertinent part identical to its successor; and Section 13 provided, as Section 27 does now, that "[n]o law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment." Appellants, a majority of the Commissioners of Allegheny County, argued that receipt of full retirement pay by employees who retired shortly before the Act went into effect, and who had necessarily made few payments into the retirement system, constituted an unconstitutional increase in