Denbow v. Borough of Leetsdale
[…] Denbow v. Borough of Leetsdale

Decision Date08 June 1999
Citation556 Pa. 567,729 A.2d 1113
PartiesRonald DENBOW, Vernon S. Krayniewski and Andrew Pszenny, Police Wage and Policy Committee, Appellants, v. BOROUGH OF LEETSDALE, Appellee.
CourtPennsylvania Supreme Court

Ronald P. Koerner, Pittsburgh, for Ronald Denbow.

Richard F. Start, Pittsburgh, for Borough of Leetsdale.

Before FLAHERTY, C.J., and ZAPPALA, CAPPY, CASTILLE, NIGRO, NEWMAN and SAYLOR, JJ.

OPINION

SAYLOR, Justice.

This appeal presents a single issue of first impression: Does Article III, Section 26 of the state Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that "[n]o bill shall be passed giving any extra compensation to any public officer, servant, [or] employe... after services shall have been rendered or contract made," operate to prohibit a municipality from granting raises to municipal employees who are already covered by an employment contract?