Stinnett's Pontiac Service, Inc. v. C.I.R.
[…] Pontiac and Stinnett also contend that the amount of the promissory note it had paid to its profit-sharing plan was deductible under 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 404(a).

A. Were the Advances From Pontiac to Cargo Deductible as a Worthless Debt, Or Were They a Contribution to Capital?

Title 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 166(a)(1) (West 1978) provides that a deduction shall be allowed for "any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." 26 U.S.C.A. Sec. 166(a)(1). The right to a deduction for a bad debt is limited to a bona fide debt. 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.166-1(c) (1983). "A gift or contribution to capital shall not be considered a debt for purposes of section 166." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.166-1(c) (1983).