Rodriguez-Castellon v. Holder
[…] Finally, relying on the statutory definition of “child abuse” as meaning “the physical or mental injury, sexual abuse or exploitation, or negligent treatment of a child,” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(3), and the definition of “sexual abuse” as including the “employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in ... sexually explicit conduct,” 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8), the IJ determined that a violation of section 288(c)(1) constituted a crime of child abuse.

Rodriguez appealed to the BIA primarily on the ground that the government had failed to properly certify the documents comprising his record of conviction.