State v. Frahm
[…] In addition to the expressed opinion of Mrs. Smith and Officer Posligleone that the defendant was under the influence, there was testimony that the defendant had a "few drinks" and was sleepy as he was driving home. While this evidence standing alone would have been sufficient to establish the defendant's guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the trial judge also had for his consideration the fact that the defendant's blood contained .15% by weight of alcohol within 1 1/2 to 2 hours after the accident.

T.C.A. Sec. 55-10-408(b) provides that "[e]vidence that there was, at the time alleged, ten-hundredths of one percent (.10%), or more, by weight of alcohol in the defendant's blood, shall create a presumption that the defendant was under the influence of such intoxicant, and that his or her ability to drive was impaired thereby, sufficiently to constitute a violation of Sec. 55-10-401." Although defendant now contends that such presumption should be...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • State v. Dykes