People of Village of Gambell v. Clark
[…] This is not an uncommon usage. Indeed, the Norton Sound, at issue here, is described in Webster's New Geographical Dictionary (1972 ed.) as a "large inlet of NE Bering Sea, in W Alaska ...." (emphasis added). As indicated in Part II of this opinion, nine years later, when Congress adopted the Alaska National Interest Lands Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. Secs. 3101-3233 (Conservation Act), to complete the land allocation process initiated by the Statehood and Claims Settlement Acts, Congress used the words "in Alaska" to refer to areas of the outer continental shelf. Section 1001 of the Conservation Act, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 3141, refers to "all Federal lands (other than submerged lands on the Outer Continental Shelf) in Alaska ...." During debates on the Conservation Act, the phrase "in Alaska" was used on numerous occasions to include the outer continental shelf. See e.g., 125 Cong.Rec. 9900, 11,128 (1979) (statements of Rep. Udall); id. at 9907 (statement of Rep. Young).