75 Cal.App.4th 68, E021721, Redevelopment Agency v. County of Los Angeles
[…] If the base year value is low, then

Page 72

any augmented value in later years generates more tax increment moneys for the redevelopment agency. If the base year value is high, the property values in later years must increase above that higher level to produce any increment taxes for the redevelopment agency. Naturally, among possible values, the County argues for a higher base year value, and the Redevelopment Agency argues that a lower base year value should be applied.

Article XVI, section 16 of the California Constitution provides the formula for dividing the tax revenues between the taxing agencies and the redevelopment agency:

"(a) That portion of the taxes which would be produced by the rate upon which the tax is levied each year by or for each of [the relevant] taxing agencies upon the total sum of the assessed value of the taxable property in the redevelopment project as shown upon the assessment roll used in connection with the taxation of that property by the taxing agency, last equalized prior to the effective date of ... [the] ordinance [adopting the redevelopment plan], shall be allocated to, and when collected shall be paid into, the funds of the respective taxing agencies ...; and