Williams v. Public Service Com'n of Utah
[…] See Pate v. Marathon Steel Co., 692 P.2d 765, 767 (Utah 1984).

II. Jurisdiction of the Court

Prior to deciding the substantive questions presented by the parties, this Court must ascertain whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over the petitions and the appeal before it. Each action must be considered separately. The petition to review the PSC order dismissing American Paging's application for a certificate is governed by section 54-7-15, which states in pertinent part:

Before any party, stockholder, bondholder, or other person pecuniarily interested in the public utility who is dissatisfied with an order or decision of the commission may commence legal action, the aggrieved party or person shall first proceed as provided in this section.

(1) After any order or decision has been made by the commission any...

To continue reading

Request your trial
35 cases
  • Elks Lodges No. 719 (Ogden) and No. 2021 (Moab) v. Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • 23 d1 Outubro d1 1995