Arangold Corp. v. Zehnder
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm.

The Act imposes a tax on any person engaged in business as a distributor of tobacco products in Illinois at the rate of 18% of the wholesale price of the tobacco products sold or otherwise disposed of in Illinois. "Tobacco products" are defined under the Act to include cigars, pipe tobacco, snuff, chewing tobacco, and other types of noncigarette tobacco products. 35 ILCS 143/10-5 (West 1996). However, it explicitly excludes "cigarettes or tobacco purchased for the manufacture of cigarettes by cigarette distributors and manufacturers." 35 ILCS 143/10-5 (West 1996).

In addition, the Act expressly designates how revenues under the Act are to be used. Section 10-10 provides: "All monies received by the Department [of Revenue] under this Act shall be paid into the Long-Term Care Provider Fund of the State Treasury." 35 ILCS 143/10-10 (West 1996).