Qwest Corp. v. Colo. Div. of Prop. Taxation
[…] Union Pac. R.R. Co. v. Martin, 209 P.3d 185, 188 (Colo.2009). And in property tax cases, while decisions of DPT “do not bind our construction of the applicable law, we consult and ordinarily defer to ... [its] guidance, rules, and determinations, if they accord with the constitutional and statutory provisions they implement.” Washington County Bd. of Equalization v. Petron Development Co., 109 P.3d 146, 150 (Colo.2005).
Section 39–1–103(3) states that “[t]he actual value for property tax purposes of the operating property and plant of all public utilities doing business in this state shall be determined by the administrator, as provided in article 4 of this title.” Under article 4, “The administrator shall determine the actual value of the operating property and plant of each public utility as a unit, giving consideration to the following factors [including] ... [i]ts intangibles.” § 39–4–102(1)(b), C.R.S.2010.