United States v. Berres
[…] See §§ 5812, 5822. Transferors must identify the transferee as part of the registration process. § 5812.

Berres argues that because he is not a maker or transferor of the flash bang, it was legally impossible for him to register the device. Although regulations implementing the statute require transferors to identify transferees, they do not allow an unregistered transferee to register. See27 C.F.R. § 479.101(b) (“Each firearm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor in the manner prescribed by this part. No firearm may be registered by a person unlawfully in possession of the firearm except during an amnesty period established under section 207 of the Gun Control Act of 1968.”). And a registration application must be denied“if the making or possession of the firearm would place the person making the firearm in violation of law.” 26 U.S.C. § 5822.

In support of his due process argument, Berres relies heavily on United States v. Dalton, 960 F.2d 121 (10th Cir.1992).