U.S. v. Wardy, s. 147
[…] Both defendants challenge the sufficiency of the evidence to support their convictions on count 5.

DISCUSSION
A. The Armed Bank Robbery Conviction.

Wardy raises several arguments to support his claim that his conviction on count 3 of armed bank robbery under Sec. 2113(d) is invalid. First, he argues that the "use" of the revolver during the bank robbery does not satisfy Sec. 2113(d)'s requirement of "use of a dangerous weapon".

Section 2113(d) provides that whoever while committing a bank robbery "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or both." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 2113(d). Wardy argues that the robber who brought the gun into the bank did not point it, brandish it, or display it threateningly, but merely carried the gun visibly, and reasons that Sec. 2113(d) should not be construed to encompass such "mere carriage".