State ex rel. Perdue v. Nationwide Life Ins. Co.
[…] Because the circuit court's interpretation failed to give force and effect to the plain meaning of the words used in the Act, thereby frustrating clear legislative intent, we reverse the dismissal order and remand these matters for further proceedings.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

The Act designates the Treasurer as its administrator. See W. Va.Code § 36–8–1(1) (1997). In his role as administrator, the Treasurer is entitled to take custody of property presumed to have been abandoned if, inter alia, the apparent owner's last known address is in West Virginia. See id. §§ 36–8–4, –4(1). An “apparent owner” under the Act is “a person whose name appears on the records of a holder as the person entitled to property held, issued or owing by the holder.” Id. § 36–8–1(2). A holder, in turn, is “a person obligated to hold for the account of, or deliver or pay to, the owner” any property subject to the Act. Id. § 36–8–1(6). The insurance companies do not dispute their status as holders for purposes of this appeal.

Whether specific property may be presumed abandoned is determined by resort to the Act.