Fahey v. Mass. Dep't of Revenue (In re Fahey)
[…] None of the exceptions that “otherwise provide[ ] are applicable here.4 This command that returns “shall” be made by the due date certainly seems like a “filing requirement.” See Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed.2014) (defining “shall” as “a duty; more broadly, is required to[;] the mandatory sense that drafters typically intend and that courts typically uphold”). And another section of the Massachusetts tax code makes plain that it is so viewed. See Mass. Gen. Laws 62C, § 32(a) (“section 32(a) ”) (“Taxes shall be due and payable at the time when the tax return is required to be filed.”). Accordingly, under this straightforward reading of Massachusetts law, a return filed after the due date is a return not filed as required, i.e., a return that does not satisfy “applicable filing requirements.”