78 Hawai'i 373, State v. Wells
[…] Thereafter, this court granted the Prosecution's motion to stay the circuit court proceedings pending disposition of this appeal.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Jurisdiction of the Prosecution's Appeal as to Stagner

"The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely statutory and exists only when given by some constitutional or statutory provision." State v. Dannenberg, 74 Haw. 75, 78, 837 P.2d 776, 778, reconsideration denied, --- Haw. ----, 843 P.2d 144 (1992) (citation omitted). The Prosecution's right of appeal in criminal cases is limited to those instances set forth in HRS § 641-13 (Supp.1992), which provides in relevant part that:

[an] appeal may be taken by and on behalf of the State from the district or circuit courts to the supreme court, subject to chapter 602, in all criminal cases, in the following instances:

(1) From an order or judgment quashing, setting aside, or sustaining a motion to dismiss, any indictment or complaint or any count thereof;

(2) From an order or judgment, sustaining a special plea in bar, or dismissing the entire case where the defendant has not been put in jeopardy [.]

(Emphases added.) Stagner contends that we lack jurisdiction to consider the merits of this appeal because the Prosecution erred in bringing its appeal under HRS § 614-13(1). 1

The standard of review for statutory construction is well-established.