78 Hawai'i 66, State v. Israel
[…] A. Right to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation.

Article I, section 14 of the Hawai'i Constitution provides in part that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation[.]" 6

We believe, and the State apparently agrees, that the underlying felony of an HRS § 134-6(a) charge (i.e., the felony that the defendant was allegedly committing at the time he or she possessed, used, or threatened to use a firearm) is part of the nature and cause of the accusation. Nonetheless, relying on HRS § 806-31 (1985), the State argues that Count IV's general allegations sufficiently stated the offense. HRS § 806-31 provides:

Indirect allegations. No indictment or bill of particulars is invalid or insufficient for the reason merely that it alleges indirectly and by inference instead of directly any matters, facts, or circumstances connected with or constituting the offense, provided that the nature and cause of the accusation can be understood by a person of common understanding.

Count IV of the complaint, however, merely alleged that Israel "did knowingly possess or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm while in the commission of a felony."