Shaw v. State, 5D00-851.
[…] However, the trial court found on the record that determining any HGN results from the videotape would be impossible. In light of this factual determination, we find no reversible error on this point.

However, the trial court reversibly erred in allowing the state, over objection, to argue that it met its burden in the felony driving under the influence prosecution by proving that the defendant's faculties were weakened rather than impaired. Section 316.193, Florida Statutes provides in relevant part:

(1) A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence and is subject to punishment as provided in subsection (2) if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle within this state and:
(a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance set forth in s. 877.111, or any substance controlled under chapter 893, when affected to the extent that the person's normal faculties are impaired; (emphasis supplied).

The state asserts that the terms "weakened" and "impaired" are similar in meaning and that the argument was proper. The state's premise is incorrect. Impair denotes a worsening or diminishment in some material respect. Weaken means to reduce...

To continue reading