Timken Co. v. United States
[…] When applying the A–T methodology, Commerce did not allow transactions with export prices above the home market price to offset transactions with export prices below the home market price, a controversial practice commonly referred to as “zeroing.”1 Id.

Commerce's default comparison methodology in investigations in 2012, however, was (and continues to be) the average-to-average (“A–A”) methodology, without zeroing. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(A) (2012) ; see also Beijing Tianhai Indus. Co. v. United States, 7 F.Supp.3d 1318, 1325 (CIT 2014). Commerce is permitted to use the A–T methodology in an investigation if it finds “a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or period of time.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(i). This pattern is commonly referred to as “targeted dumping.” Additionally, Commerce must explain why the default A–A methodology cannot take account of the pattern before the A–T methodology can be employed. Id. § 1677f–1(d)(1)(B)(ii).2