Lovely v. Cunningham
[…] This motion being denied, petitioner filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the district court for the District of New Hampshire. It was subsequently dismissed and this appeal followed.

Before addressing petitioner's arguments, we set forth New Hampshire's statutory scheme. The Aggravated Felonious Sexual Assault statute, RSA 632-A:2, provides in pertinent part:

"A person is guilty of a class A Felony if he engages in sexual penetration with another person under any of the following circumstances:

* * *

IV. When the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate against the victim, or any other person, and the victim believes that the actor has the ability to execute these threats in the future."

RSA 632-A:1 defines "Retaliation" as follows:

"II. 'Retaliation' means threats of future physical or mental punishment, kidnapping, false imprisonment, extortion or public humiliation or disgrace."

The statute referring to "extortion" is the following:

"RSA 637:5 Theft by Extortion