Jones v. State
[…] Ga. Const. of 1983, Art. VI, Sec. II, Par. VI. Venue is a jurisdictional fact that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt in every criminal trial, and the State may use both direct and circumstantial evidence to meet its burden. See Crawford v. State , 297 Ga. 680, 682 (3), 777 S.E.2d 463 (2015). Although the burden of proving venue rests with the State, "the determination of whether venue has been established is an issue soundly within the province of the jury." Id.

Murder generally is "considered as having been committed in the county in which the cause of death was inflicted." OCGA § 17-2-2 (c). "If it cannot be determined in which county the cause of death was inflicted, it shall be considered that it was inflicted in the county in which the death occurred." Id.

Here, medical examiners employed by Fulton County testified that Wilder's cause of death was massive internal bleeding as a result of a gunshot wound to his abdomen, and Nelson's cause of death was a gunshot wound to the head.