80 Hawai'i 270, BLT Advertisement Co., Inc. v. Edades
[…] On November 15, 1993, the First Circuit Court entered its Order Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Recovery from the Real Estate Recovery Fund and its Order Denying Plaintiff's Motion for Clarification.

On December 14, 1993, BLT timely appealed the denial of the motion to recover from the Fund.

II.
A.

On appeal, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law which we review under the de novo or right/wrong standard. Kuhnert v. Allison, 76 Hawai'i 39, 43, 868 P.2d 457, 461 (1994).

Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 467-16 (1993) provides in relevant part:

Real estate recovery fund; use of fund; fees. The real estate commission shall establish and maintain a real estate recovery fund from which any person aggrieved by an act, representation, transaction, or conduct of a duly licensed real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, upon the grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, may recover upon the commission's settlement of a claim or by order of the circuit court or district court of the county where the violation occurred, an amount of not more than $25,000 per transaction for damages sustained by the fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, including court costs and fees as set by law, and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.

HRS § 467-18 (1993) 3 provides in relevant part:

Statute of limitation; recovery from fund. (a) No action for a judgment which subsequently results in an order for collection from the real estate recovery fund shall be started later than two years from the accrual of the cause of action thereon. When any aggrieved person commences action for a judgment which may result in collection from the real estate recovery fund, the aggrieved person shall notify the real estate commission in writing to this effect at the time of the commencement of such action. The commission may intervene in and defend any such action.

(b) When any aggrieved person recovers a valid judgment in any circuit or district court where the violation occurred against any real estate broker, or real estate salesperson, upon the grounds of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit, which occurred on or after January 1, 1968, the aggrieved person may, upon the termination of all proceedings, including reviews and appeals in connection with the judgment, file a verified claim in the court in which the judgment was entered and, upon ten days written notice to the commission,