80 Hawai'i 54, Cieri v. Leticia Query Realty, Inc.
[…] On September 28, 1993, the court reversed its prior position and entered a new judgment in the amount of $10,878.00 in treble damages, $12,252.00 in statutory attorneys' fees, and $851.36 in costs. Query timely appeals from this judgment.

II. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Practices

Query first argues that the trial court erred in basing the amount of the judgment on the Cieris' claim under HRS chapter 480, because the Cieris do not qualify as "consumers" under HRS § 480-1 and therefore do not have standing to sue for unfair or deceptive acts or practices. Preliminarily, however, we take this opportunity to discuss the scope of the applicability of HRS § 480-2, which proscribes "unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce" (emphasis added), as it pertains to the transaction and the defendants at issue in this case.

An interpretation of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo. Mehau v. Reed, 76 Hawai'i 101, 112, 869 P.2d 1320, 1331 (1994).

1. The "Trade or Commerce" Requirement of HRS § 480-2
a.