80 Hawai'i 79, Epp v. Epp
[…] CourtHawaii Court of Appeals

With respect to marriages, three relevant agreements between marital partners are possible: (1) premarital agreements; (2) marital agreements; and (3) divorce agreements. Prior to the June 6, 1987 amendment of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 572-22, and the July 1, 1987 amendment of HRS ch. 572D (Hawai'i's Uniform Premarital Agreement Act), marital partners could not, by a valid premarital agreement, marital agreement, and/or divorce agreement, inhibit the family court's jurisdictional power/authority, pursuant to HRS § 580-47(a) (1993), to "make such further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate[.]" Since then, however, all valid and enforceable premarital agreements marital agreements, and/or divorce agreements pertaining to the property division issue, even those entered into prior to June 6, 1987, must be enforced.