Defenders of Wildlife & Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Jewell
[…] Id. § 1532(6), (20). A danger of species extinction exists where there is evidence of:

(A) the present or threatened destruction, modification, or curtailment of its habitat or range; (B) overutilization for commercial, recreational, scientific, or educational purposes; (C) disease or predation; (D) the inadequacy of existing regulatory mechanisms; or (E) other natural or manmade factors affecting its continued existence.

Id. § 1533(a)(1)(A)-(E) (emphasis added). The extent of the dangers of extinction is to be determined "solely on the basis of the best scientific and commercial data available to [the Service] after conducting a review of the status of the species and after taking into account those efforts, if any, being made by any State or foreign nation, or any political subdivision ... to protect such species," including "predator control, protection of habitat and food supply, or other conservation practices." Id. § 1533(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

The Service adopted the Policy for Evaluation of Conservation Efforts when Making Listing Decisions ("Policy "), 68 Fed.