State v. Herrera-Bustamante, S18A0703
[…] 2. Two Georgia statutes expressly direct that evidence of a defendant’s refusal to take a breath test is admissible at trial under circumstances like the ones in this case. OCGA § 40-6-392 (d) says: "In any criminal trial, the refusal of the defendant to permit a chemical analysis to be made of his blood, breath, urine, or other bodily substance at the time of his arrest shall be admissible in evidence against him." And the final paragraph of OCGA § 40-5-67.1 (b), which sets forth the implied consent notices to be read to various classes of drivers, says: "If any such notice is used by a law enforcement officer to advise a person of his or her rights regarding the administration of chemical testing, ... the results of any chemical test, or the refusal to submit to a test, shall be admitted into evidence against such person."