Environmental Defense Fund, Inc. v. E.P.A.
[…] I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

Since 1970 the Clean Air Act has required states to adopt, after reasonable notice and public hearings and approval by the Agency, State Implementation Plans (SIPs) that "provide[ ] for implementation, maintenance, and enforcement" of "national ambient air quality standards." 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A). In 1977 Congress amended the Act by adding section 176, 42 U.S.C. § 7506. That section, as amended, requires each federal agency to determine that a proposed activity in a "nonattainment" or "maintenance" area 2 conforms to an applicable SIP before the agency can "engage in, support in any way or provide financial assistance for, license or permit or approve" the activity and prohibits a "metropolitan planning organization" 3 from approving "any project, program, or plan which does not conform to [an applicable SIP]." 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1). 4 Subsection (c)(2) of section 176 specifically addresses conformity of transportation programs and plans