82 Hawai'i 405, Romero v. Star Markets, Ltd.
[…] (Star Market) and its insurer Liberty Mutual Insurance Co. (collectively Respondents) under Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 386-91(a) (1993) and 386-124 (1993). 1 HRS § 386-91(a), part of the workers' compensation laws, authorizes the circuit court to render judgments enforcing decisions of the director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (DLIR) or the appellate board of the DLIR (the Labor Appeals Board). HRS § 386-91(a) provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) Any party in interest or the director may file in the circuit court in the jurisdiction in which the injury occurred, a certified copy of:

....

(3) A decision of the appellate board assessing penalties, or awarding compensation or other relief, including attorneys fees, from which no appeal has been taken within the time allowed therefor[.]

....

The court shall render a judgment in accordance with the decision and notify the parties thereof. The judgment shall have the same effect, and all proceedings in relation thereto shall thereafter be the same, as though the judgment had been rendered in an action duly heard and determined by the court, except that there shall be no appeal therefrom.

(Emphases added.)