83 Hawai'i 13, State v. Dixon
[…] The issue in this case--whether use of a ruse, without force or threat of force, constitutes a "breaking" within the meaning of the "knock and announce" statute, HRS § 803-11, requiring HPD officers to announce their presence and purpose, and demand entry--is one of first impression in this jurisdiction.

"The starting point in statutory construction is to determine the legislative intent from the language of the statute itself." State v. Garcia, 77 Hawai'i 461, 465, 887 P.2d 671, 675 (App.1995) (citing State v. Ortiz, 74 Haw. 343, 351, 845 P.2d 547, 551 (1993)). By its plain language, HRS § 803-11 provides that an officer or other person making an arrest "may force an entrance by breaking doors or other barriers[,]", but requires that, "before breaking any door, the officer or person [making the arrest] shall first demand entrance in a loud clear voice, and state that the officer or person is the bearer of a warrant of arrest[.]" Implicit in the motions court's determination that the officers violated the statute by failing to knock and announce before entering the hotel room is the conclusion that entry through a door, voluntarily opened in response to a ruse, is tantamount to "forc[ing] an entrance by breaking