834 P.2d 439 (Okla. 1992), 79123, Naylor v. Petuskey
[…] Keck v. Oklahoma Tax Commission, 188 Okl. 257, 108 P.2d 162 (1940). Legislative purpose and intent may be ascertained from the language in the title to a legislative enactment. Independent School District No. 89 of Oklahoma County v. Oklahoma City Federation of Teachers, Local 2309 of American Federation of Teachers, 612 P.2d 719 (Okla.1980). Any doubt as to purpose or intent of a statute may be resolved by resort to other statutes relating to the same subject matter. In re Durant National Bank, 107 Okl. 65, 230 P. 712 (1924).

The jury fee at issue is imposed by 28 O.S.1991, § 152.1 4, which states, in part:

In civil cases other than those in the small claims division, the court clerk shall collect and deposit in the court fund the following charges in addition to the flat fee:

  1. For posting notices and filing certificates required by statute ........................... $20.00 2. For mailing by any type of mail writs, warrants, orders, process, command, or notice for each person ............ $ 5.00 except ordinary mailing of first-class mail in probate cases, for each case .............. $ 5.00 3. For the actual cost of all postage in each case in excess of ................................ $ 5.00 4. For serving or endeavoring...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.