Ex parte Scott Bridge Co.
[…] Bond filed his claim in Chambers County, and Scott Bridge moved for a change of venue to Lee County. The trial judge denied the motion. Scott Bridge seeks a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to vacate the order denying the change of venue and to transfer the case to Lee County.

Scott Bridge argues that the case should be transferred to Lee County because, it says, § 6-3-7, Ala.Code 1975, states that, as to a foreign corporation or a domestic corporation, venue is proper:

"(1) In the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred ...; or
"(2) In the county of the corporation's principal office in this state; or
"(3) In the county in which the plaintiff resided ... at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, if such corporation does business by agent in the county of the plaintiff's residence; or