Ex parte Scott Bridge Co.
[…] Scott Bridge Company).
CourtAlabama Supreme Court

Thomas S. Thornton, Joseph H. Driver, and Khristi Doss Flood of Carr, Allison, Pugh, Howard, Oliver & Sisson, P.C., Birmingham, for petitioner.

Clay Hornsby of Morris, Haynes & Hornsby, Alexander City, for respondent.

SEE, Justice.

Tim Bond worked for Scott Bridge Company, a bridge construction company with its principal office in Lee County. Scott Bridge discharged Bond in April 2000, after Bond was injured on the job. Bond brought a retaliatory-discharge claim, seeking compensatory damages and punitive damages under § 25-5-11.1, Ala.Code 1975, which states that it is unlawful for an employer to fire an employee "solely because the employee has instituted or maintained any action against the employer to recover workers' compensation benefits." Bond filed his claim in Chambers County, and Scott Bridge moved for a change of venue to Lee County. The trial judge denied the motion. Scott Bridge seeks a writ of mandamus directing the trial court to vacate the order denying the change of venue and to transfer the case to Lee County.