Nix v. Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int'l, Inc. (Ex parte Mercedes-Benz U.S. Int'l, Inc.)
[…] " "
Ex parte Southeast Alabama Timber Harvesting, LLC, 94 So.3d 371, 373 (Ala. 2012) (quoting Ex parte National Sec. Ins. Co., 727 So.2d 788, 789 (Ala. 1998) ).
In its petition, MBUSI reasserts the two arguments it made to the trial court in its motion for a change of venue: (1) that venue in Jefferson County is improper; and (2) that, even if venue is proper in Jefferson County, the action should be transferred to Tuscaloosa County under the doctrine of forum non conveniens. Based on our resolution of the first argument, we pretermit discussion of the forum non conveniens argument.
Under § 25-5-81(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, a worker's compensation action may be filed in "the circuit court of the county which would have jurisdiction of a civil action in tort between the parties." Venue for a civil action against domestic and foreign corporations is governed by § 6-3-7(a), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:
(Emphasis added.)