Hatch v. State
[…] Appellant alleges his right to confront witnesses against him was violated when a witness's past recollection recorded was read into the record during the Enmund review. In Teafatiller v. State, 739 P.2d 1009, 1011 (Okl.Cr.1987), this Court admitted contents of a prior writing in which the witness' memory was refreshed. 12 O.S.1981, § 2803(5), clearly provides:

5. A memorandum or record concerning a matter about which a witness once had knowledge but now has insufficient recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, shown to have been made or adopted by the witness when the matter was fresh in his memory and to reflect that knowledge correctly. The memorandum or record may be read into evidence but may...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Romano v. State
    • United States
    • United States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma
    • December 19, 1995