84 Hawai'i 360, W.H. Shipman, Ltd., Application of, 16494
[…] On October 18, 1989, the district director for the IRS issued a deed for the property to Purchasers. The deed stated that "more than 180 days have elapsed from the date of sale and the date of issuance of [the] Certificate of Sale" to Purchasers. 8

On December 19, 1989, Higashi filed a petition pursuant to HRS §§ 501-144 and 501-191 9 seeking to have the court registrar cancel Hanalea's Certificate of Title No. 331690 and issue a new certificate of title pursuant to the IRS deed dated October 18, 1989. HRS § 501-144 (1993) states in relevant part:

New certificate after enforcement of lien; tax sale. After registered land has been sold on any execution, or taken or sold for the enforcement of any lien of any description, the person claiming under an execution or under any deed or other instrument made in the course of proceedings to levy the execution or enforce any lien, may petition the court for the entry of a new certificate to the person, and the application may be granted....

The hearing on Purchasers' petition occurred on May 8, 1992. The court heard testimony from Clifford Kaminaka (Kaminaka), Nadler, Higashi, Au and Yamamoto.

Kaminaka worked for the IRS in Hilo as a collection officer. His duties included the seizure and sale of property.