Lyda v. City of Detroit (In re City of Detroit)
[…] Shortly after initiating suit, plaintiffs moved for a temporary restraining order (TRO) requiring DWSD to restore service to residential customers and prohibiting further shutoffs. Defendants objected to the request and moved for dismissal. In support of their motion, defendants relied primarily on 11 U.S.C. § 904

. That statute provides:

Notwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with—
(1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor;
(2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or
(3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.

11 U.S.C. § 904

. As defendants saw it, § 904 explicitly prevent[ed] the bankruptcy court from granting the relief sought, regardless of the theory under which plaintiffs asserted their claims.