McLaughlin v. A.B. Chance Co.
[…] The Commission relied upon its decision in Secretary of Labor v. King's Island, Division of Taft Broadcasting Co., No. 82-1016 (OSHRC Mar. 18, 1987), in which it held that the warrantless inspection scheme provided in 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.7(a) was not "a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant." It found the regulation invalid as applied to the present case, and the Secretary seeks review.

I

OSHA form No. 200 is required by 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.2(a), which provides:

(a) Each employer shall, except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, (1) maintain in each establishment a log and summary of all recordable occupational injuries and illnesses for that establishment; and (2) enter each recordable injury and illness on the log and summary as early as practicable but no later than 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable injury or illness has occurred. For this purpose form OSHA No. 200 or an equivalent which is as readable and comprehensible to a person not familiar with it shall be used. The log and summary shall be completed in the detail provided in the Form and instructions on form OSHA No. 200.

OSHA form No. 101 is required by 29 C.F.R. Sec. 1904.4, which provides:

In addition to the log of occupational injuries and illnesses provided for under Sec. 1904.2, each employer shall have available for inspection at each establishment within 6 working days after receiving information that a recordable case has occurred, a supplementary record for each occupational injury or illness for that establishment. The record shall be completed in the detail prescribed in the instructions accompanying Occupational Safety and Health Administration Form OSHA No. 101. Workmen's compensation, insurance, or other reports are acceptable alternative records, if they contain the information required by Form OSHA No. 101. If no acceptable alternative record is