Gaston v. Parsons
[…] We review the record in the light most favorable to plaintiff. Defendants must show that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that they are entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Seeborg v. General Motors Corp., 284 Or. 695, 699, 588 P.2d 1100 (1978).

ORS 12.110(4) provides, in part, that an action for medical malpractice must be commenced "within two years from the date when the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered." One of plaintiff's claims is that defendants were negligent, because they failed to obtain his informed consent. That claim accrued when plaintiff discovered that he had lost the function of his arm. He knew at that time that he had not been warned of that risk. As we said in Hoffman v.