Roat v. C.I.R.
[…] (B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over--

(2) the amount of rebates....

As Section 6211(a) makes plain, only "if a return was made by the taxpayer" does the tax shown on a return figure in the Commissioner's determination of deficiency. In the absence of an amount "shown by the taxpayer thereon," section 6211 defaults to the Commissioner's independent calculation of tax owed under substantive provisions of the Code.

Treasury regulations are even more explicit. As 26 C.F.R. Sec. 301.6211-1(a) (1987) indicates, the Commissioner need not prepare a return for the taxpayer before determining the taxpayer's deficiency: "If no return is made, or if the return ... does not show any tax, for the purpose of the definition 'the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return' shall be considered as zero." If no return is made the Commissioner simply proceeds with his independent calculation: "In any such case ... the deficiency is the amount of the income tax imposed by [the Code]." Id.