848, LLC v. Zoning Board of Appeals of West Haven
[…] I Aggrievement

Plaintiff LLC has leased the premises from its record owner, Sardar, LLC, to operate a nightclub with adult entertainment. The West Haven Zoning Regulations (the " Regulations"), § 83.2.5, allow a " tenant" to request a certificate of zoning compliance as to the " exact status" of " any conforming or nonconforming use already established . . ." Counsel for the LLC explained that he requested a certificate of zoning compliance to confirm the planned use conformed to the existing special permit.

C.G.S. § 8-3 provides " [n]o building permit or certificate of occupancy shall be issued for a . . . use . . . subject to the zoning regulations of a municipality without certification in writing by the official charged with enforcement of such regulations that such . . . use . . . is in conformity with such regulations or is a nonconforming use . . ."

The LLC, as lessee of the subject property, is aggrieved pursuant to C.G.S. § 8-8(a), (b) by the ZBA's decision to require a new special permit to open a nightclub with adult entertainment. See Gregorio v. ZBA Windsor, 155 Conn. 422, 424-27, 232 A.2d 330 (1967).