Roysdon v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67, 61 S.Ct. 399, 404, 85 L.Ed. 581 (1941). Although it would not be a physical impossibility for the cigarette companies to provide additional warnings beyond those required by the Act, we agree with the Third Circuit that

claims related to smoking and health that result in liability for noncompliance with warning, advertisement, and promotion obligations other than those prescribed in the Act have the effect of tipping the Act's balance of purposes and therefore actually conflict with the Act.

Cipollone, 789 F.2d at 187.

The Act's purposes, as expressed in Sec. 1331, are to insure that: "[t]he public may be adequately informed that cigarette smoking may be hazardous to health ...," and that "commerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising...

To continue reading

Request your trial
66 cases
  • Lindquist v. Tambrands, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Minnesota
    • 21 Septiembre 1989
    ...would impermissibly obstruct the purposes of the federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act.