85 Hawai'i 431, CARL Corp. v. State, Dept. of Educ., 20049
[…] RFP-96-004-0 (RFP 96-4) for a new computer automation system. Ameritech was chosen to provide the system after a one-day evaluation of the two voluminous and highly technical proposals. The Library notified CARL by letter dated December 19, 1995, postmarked December 27, 1995, and received January 2, 1996, that another vendor's proposal was selected.

By letter dated January 3, 1996, and copied to State Librarian Bartholemew Kane, CARL lodged its formal protest with Lloyd Unebasami, Administrator of the State Procurement Office, pursuant to HRS § 103D-701, which provides:

(a) Any actual or prospective bidder, offeror, or contractor who is aggrieved in connection with the solicitation or award of a contract may protest to the chief procurement officer or the head of a purchasing agency. The protest shall be submitted in writing within five working days after the aggrieved person knows or should have known of the facts giving rise thereto.

(b) The chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer, prior to the commencement of an action in court concerning the controversy, may settle and resolve a protest of an aggrieved bidder, offeror, or contractor, actual or prospective, concerning the solicitation or award of a contract. This authority shall be exercised in accordance with rules adopted by the policy office.

(c) If the protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the chief procurement officer, the head of a purchasing agency, or designee of either officer shall promptly issue a decision in writing. The decision shall:

(1) State the reasons for the action taken; and

(2) Inform the protestor of the protestor's right to review as provided in this part.

(d) A copy of the decision under subsection (c) shall be mailed or otherwise furnished immediately to the protestor and any other party intervening.

(e) A decision under subsection (c) shall be final and conclusive, unless fraudulent, or any person adversely affected by the decision commences an administrative proceeding under section 103D-709.

(f) In the event of a timely protest under subsection (a),no further action shall be taken on the solicitation or the award of the contract until the chief procurement officer, after consultation with the head of the using agency, or the head of the purchasing agency, makes a written determination that the award of the contract without delay is necessary to protect the substantial interests of the State.