85 Hawai'i 431, CARL Corp. v. State, Dept. of Educ., 20049
[…] Unebasami requested that Kane prepare a response to CARL's letter and submit a draft to the State Procurement Office before finalizing and sending it to CARL's attorneys. CARL was to be advised in the response that the contract had already been signed with Ameritech and that the entire contract file was open for public inspection pursuant to HAR § 3-122-58. 2

On January 31, CARL filed a request for hearing with the DCCA, seeking review of Kane's January 9, 1996 denial of its protest. The request for hearing was made pursuant to HRS § 103D-709, which provides:

(a) The several hearings officers appointed by the director of the department of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to section 26-9(f) shall have jurisdiction to review and determine de novo any request from any bidder, offeror, contractor or governmental body aggrieved by a determination of the chief procurement officer, head of a purchasing agency, or a designee of either officer under sections 103D-310, 103D-701, or 103D-702.

(b) Hearings to review and determine any request made pursuant to subsection (a) shall commence within twenty-one calendar days of receipt of the request. The hearings officers shall have power to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, hear testimony, find facts, make conclusions of law, and issue a written decision which shall be final and conclusive unless a person or governmental body adversely affected by the decision commences an appeal in the supreme court under section 103D-710.

(c) The party initiating...

To continue reading

Request your trial
39 cases
  • Gold Coast Neighborhood Ass'n v. State
    • United States
    • Hawaii Supreme Court
    • 25 août 2017
  • Alaka‘i Na Keiki, Inc. v. Matayoshi
    • United States