Bektic–Marrero v. Goldberg
[…] ( Id. ¶ 20.) There is no dispute—at this stage, at least—that Plaintiff's claims were timely commenced, and consistent with New York's notice of claim statutes.

On February 15, 2011, Plaintiff obtained letters of limited administration, granting her authority to file and prosecute the claims that accrued to Marrero before his death. ( Id. ¶ 6); see alsoN.Y. Estates, Powers and Trusts Law § 11–3.2(b) (“No cause of action for injury to person or property is lost because of the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
81 cases
  • Kaplan v. Cnty. of Orange
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • March 23, 2021