McDonald v. C.I.R.
[…] Specifically, the Estate argues that its amended return corrects the agreement as permitted by 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2032A(d)(3)(B)(ii) by adding "signatures of 1 or more persons required to enter into the agreement." We disagree.

Before a recapture agreement may be corrected by the addition of signatures, the agreement as filed with the original return must substantially comply with 26 C.F.R. Sec. 20.2032A-8. As discussed above, this regulation specifically requires the agreement to "be in a form that is binding on all parties having an interest in the property." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 20.2032A-8(c)(1). The Estate does not argue that the original recapture agreement was binding on Decedent's children under North Dakota law.