McDonald v. C.I.R.
[…] The parties having stipulated to the facts below, we review the tax court's application of the law to the facts de novo. Mangels v. United States, 828 F.2d 1324, 1326 (8th Cir.1987).

II.

An election for a special use valuation is made by attaching a notice of election and a recapture agreement to a timely filed federal estate tax return. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 2032A(d)(1); 2 26 C.F.R Sec. 20.2032A-8(a)(3). 3 The notice of election must contain fourteen specific items, including "(xii) The name, address, taxpayer identification number, and relationship to the decedent of each person taking an interest in each item of specially valued property * * *." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 20.2032A-8(a)(3). An interest in the property is one "which, as of the date of decedent's death, can be asserted under applicable local law so as to affect the disposition of the specially valued property of the estate." 26 C.F.R. Sec. 20.2032A-8(c)(2).