Ariana M. v. Humana Health Plan of Tex., Inc., 16-20174
[…] Dutka ex rel. Estate of T.M. v. AIG Life Ins. Co. , 573 F.3d 210, 212 (5th Cir. 2009) ; see also Green v. Life Ins. Co. of N. Am. , 754 F.3d 324, 329 (5th Cir. 2014) (quoting Dutka and noting that the standard of review for factual determinations is abuse of discretion regardless of the presence of a discretionary clause).

Plaintiff argues that Pierre deference does not apply here because Texas's anti-discretionary clause law mandates de novo review. Texas Insurance Code Section 1701.062(a) provides that "[a]n insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 [among other things, policies for health and medical insurance] in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause." Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(a). Under the statute, discretionary clauses include any provision that "purports or acts to bind the claimant to, or grant deference in subsequent proceedings to, adverse eligibility or claim decisions or policy interpretations by the insurer" or "specifies ... a standard of review in any appeal process that gives deference to the original claim decision or provides standards of interpretation or review that are inconsistent with the laws of this state, including the common law." Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062(b)(1), (2)(D).1