Rootberg v. Central States, Southeast and Southwest Areas Pension Fund
[…] The trustees then moved to drop this suit, and for an award of attorney's fees. The district court granted both of these motions, and, analogizing the trustees to prevailing plaintiffs in civil rights suits, awarded them almost $36,000 in attorney's fees. Central States appeals, contending that the trustees are entitled to no fee.

The MPPAA authorizes an employer adversely affected by an act or omission with respect to a multiemployer plan to bring suit in federal court for appropriate legal or equitable relief. See 29 U.S.C. Secs. 1451(a)(1), (c). And in any such suit "the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred in connection with [the suit], including reasonable attorney's fees, to the prevailing party." 29 U.S.C. Sec. 1451(e). This section has no recorded legislative history except for a statement by the floor manager of the bill in the House of Representatives, Congressman Thompson, that if an employer fails to make timely withdrawal-liability payments required by the MPPAA "the court must award the plan ... attorneys' fees." 126 Cong.Rec. 23039 (1980). This language seems overemphatic in view of what section 1451(e) actually says ("the court may award all or a portion of the costs and expenses incurred"), but in any event does not address the case where the employer is the prevailing party.