U.S. v. Marmolejo
[…] Id. at 34-35.

Likewise, in this case, the funds that the federal government provided for Hidalgo County were authorized by a specific statute and were intended to further public policy goals. The fact that Hidalgo County housed federal prisoners in return for the money it received from the United States Marshals Service does not preclude the arrangement from being a Federal program under § 666(b). The federal funds were authorized by 18 U.S.C. § 4002 to fulfill the federal government's policy of providing "suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress," 18 U.S.C. § 4002, and as stated in CAP, to provide for "[f]ederal participation in the funding of local governmental jail construction, renovation or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Rash, Matter of
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Fifth Circuit