U.S. v. Norsworthy
[…] 1. Signature by a Harris County Criminal Law Hearing Officer Rather than District Court Judge

Defendant notes that, pursuant to Article 2.09 and Article 18.01(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a criminal law hearing officer is not authorized to sign a Subdivision 10, Article 18.02 warrant ("evidentiary warrant")—evidentiary warrants may only be signed by a judge of a municipal court of record, not a criminal law hearing officer like Hearing Officer Aguilar.

Any magistrate may sign a warrant issued pursuant to subdivisions 1 through 9 of section 18.02.4 The Government argues that the search warrant was issued pursuant to Article 18.02(7) or a warrant for "drugs kept, prepared or manufactured in violation of the laws of Texas." As this Court has noted, any magistrate may issue a warrant for the search of controlled substances and related paraphernalia under subdivision 7. See United States v. Jackson, H-06-0090, 2006 WL 1492277, at *2 (S.D.Tex.