Mason v. Brooks
[…] Specifically, section 1440(b) permits an alien who served the United States to file a petition for citizenship regardless of his age, and no period of residency or physical presence in the United States is required. Additionally, the petition may be filed in any court having naturalization jurisdiction, regardless of the alien's place of permanent residence in the United States. 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1440(b); 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1445(b), (f) (1982).

Section 1440(b) does not purport to override the exclusionary provisions of section 1182. Section 1440(b) makes it clear that aliens who qualify because of their military service in Vietnam or other hostilities must show that they are eligible for naturalization in all other respects. The statute provides in pertinent part: "A person filing a petition under subsection (a) of this section shall comply in all other respects with the requirements of" the naturalization laws (emphasis added). 8 U.S.C. Sec. 1440(b); Millan-Garcia v. Immigration and Naturalization Service, 343 F.2d 825, 829 (9th Cir.1965), vacated on other grounds, 382 U.S. 69, 86 S.Ct. 247, 15 L.Ed.2d 144 (1965); See Knauff v.