Gilmer v. State
[…] The two men engaged in a fist fight over whose turn it was to use the telephone. They were removed from the day room by a detention center officer, but were allowed to return a short time later. When the officer left the room, appellant attacked Blue with his fists and stabbed him with a knife in the head and neck.

DISCUSSION
I.

Appellant argues that the court erred when it refused to give him credit on his fifteen-year sentence for the time he was incarcerated on an unrelated charge that was eventually nol prossed. He argues that the court's decision runs afoul of Maryland Code (2001), § 6-218(b) of the Criminal Procedure Article.2

That statute in pertinent part provides:

(1) A defendant who is convicted and sentenced shall receive credit against and a reduction of the term of a definite or life sentence, or the minimum and maximum terms of an indeterminate sentence, for all time spent in the custody of a correctional facility, hospital, facility for persons with mental disorders, or other unit because of:
(i) the charge for which the sentence is imposed; or
(ii) the conduct on which the charge is based.
(2) If a defendant is in custody because [of3] a charge that results in a dismissal or acquittal, the time that would have been credited if a sentence had been imposed shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was filed during that custody.